"Estuaries such as Long Island Sound are among the most valuable ecosystems in the world. The Sound supports diverse marine life, including most of the fish and shellfish we value as food ..."

– Connecticut Sea Grant

Conservation & Research

LIS map copy

Long Island Sound Fun Fact

Long Island Sound is 113 miles long, 21 miles wide (at its widest) and holds about 18 trillion gallons of water. Its average depth is 63 feet – which is just a little deeper than the height of our IMAX screen! Can you fathom that?!

Aquar.GoFish.salmon copy

Common Name: Atlantic salmon (East Coast)

Latin Name: Salmo salar

Size/weight: Up to 4.5 feet and 80 pounds

Range: Arctic Circle to Delaware River, also some landlocked populations.

Habitat: Coastal waters, as well as freshwater rivers and lakes.

Diet: Herring, capelin, sand eels and large plankton.

Predators: Seals, sharks, pollack, tuna, skates, halibut, cod, striped bass, bluefish; humans.

Description:  Long body, brownish above with silvery sides featuring black spots.  Lower jaw hooked up in breeding males, who may also feature red areas on their sides.  Spawns in fresh water, but spends most of its life at sea.

Conservation Note: Listed on the U.S. Endangered Species List due to overfishing, disease, interaction with hatchery populations, and dammed and polluted spawning rivers. Seafood Watch lists farmed Atlantic salmon as a seafood to Avoid, and says Alaskan wild salmon is the Best Choice.

See them in the Rivers to the Sound watershed gallery and in "Go Fish!" »