"Estuaries such as Long Island Sound are among the most valuable ecosystems in the world. The Sound supports diverse marine life, including most of the fish and shellfish we value as food ..."

– Connecticut Sea Grant

Conservation & Research

LIS map copy

Long Island Sound Fun Fact

Long Island Sound is 113 miles long, 21 miles wide (at its widest) and holds about 18 trillion gallons of water. Its average depth is 63 feet – which is just a little deeper than the height of our IMAX screen! Can you fathom that?!

seahorses copy

Common Name: Lined seahorse

Latin Name: Hippocampus erectus

Size/weight:  Up to 5 inches

Range: Nova Scotia to Argentina; Bermuda and Gulf of Mexico

Habitat: Found in shallow waters among grasses

Diet:  Brine shrimp and other live zooplankton.

Predators: Crabs, skates and rays; humans.

Description: Body is upright with a head (shaped liked a horse head) perpendicular to body.  Dorsal fin is fan shaped.  Tail is prehensile and lacks a caudal fin.  Color varies from light brown to almost black and can change depending on the background.  It is the male of the species that gives birth.

Conservation Note:  Considered a vulnerable species due to pollution, habitat destruction and overfishing (with a high demand from the Asian market for use in traditional medicines, and as a desirable fish for home aquariums).

See them in the Salt Marsh gallery »