"Estuaries such as Long Island Sound are among the most valuable ecosystems in the world. The Sound supports diverse marine life, including most of the fish and shellfish we value as food ..."

– Connecticut Sea Grant

Conservation & Research

LIS map copy

Long Island Sound Fun Fact

Long Island Sound is 113 miles long, 21 miles wide (at its widest) and holds about 18 trillion gallons of water. Its average depth is 63 feet – which is just a little deeper than the height of our IMAX screen! Can you fathom that?!

loggerhead turtle

Common Name: Loggerhead sea turtle

Latin Name:  Caretta caretta

Size/weight:  Up to 38 inches long and 250-300 pounds when fully grown.

Range: Found in warmer waters in the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans.  In the western Atlantic, loggerheads can be found from Newfoundland to Argentina.  Juvenile loggerheads sometimes visit Long Island Sound during the summer.

Habitat:  Loggerheads can be found throughout their range anywhere from shoreline lagoons, bays and river mouths to thousands of miles out to sea.  Nests are typically dug on sandy beaches between the high tide line and the beginning of dunes or vegetation.

Diet:  Mollusks, crustaceans, fish, etc.

Predators:  Loggerheads are at greatest risk from a variety of human and animal predators who disturb the nest sites, eating and taking eggs.  Many hatchlings are also eaten as they try to make their way from the nest into the water.  Seagoing adults are often trapped and drown in long-line fishing nets.

Description:  Loggerheads are so named for their large, seemingly over-sized  head. They have a sharp beak, a large reddish-brown carapace and yellowish skin.  Unlike land turtles, a sea turtle can’t tuck its head or flippers into its shell.

Conservation Note:  Although loggerhead sea turtles are the most abundant sea turtle in U.S. waters, their population is still low enough to list them as “threatened” on the Endangered Species List.  Newer “turtle exclusion devices” on fishing nets may be reducing turtle deaths.

See a baby loggerhead in our new "Sea Turtle Nursery" exhibit »